Thursday, November 22, 2012

November Update!

On the home front - we're selling our house and moving further North, where my husband has gotten a better job offer. YAY! I'm excited and a little nervous - I haven't moved in AGES - I've lived here for 13 years, which is the longest in one place I've ever been. But yes, I think staying too long in one place often = stagnating, so yeah, time to move on.

In the meantime I'm busy painting the inside of the house, which is all block and takes sooo long in comparison to gyprock, but it's looking so great and fresh. Sea Bubbles, is my color choice *g* Though now I'm wondering if I've bitten off more than I can handle LOL!! 

On the writing front, I have a new editor who I adore! She got Lusting the Enemy out way sooner than I expected - next month (Dec 19) and I'm now waiting for the acceptance (fingers crossed) and edits for Galactic Flame, which should hopefully come out early next year, Jan/Feb, all going well! This is my first novel length book with Ellora's Cave.

In the meantime I'm close to halfway done with my latest standalone novella, Call Girl. The title for this one may well change, just as Lusting the Enemy did three times. (Laraktye & NightMix). I'm totally into this story right now, love showing a call girl's story from a different perspective.

I'm also immersing myself back into Dimensional, really want to get this story done and out there, but it's pretty complicated and with every chapter down, I find myself thinking things through, making sure everything fits and makes sense. Might take me a while to get this one done. My finished word count should be around 90k.

Lastly, don't forget to purchase my short story with the long title: Beneath the Light of a Silver Moon published by Momentum. It's a steal at only 1.04 through Amazon. Oh and let me know what you think of it, the subject matter is a bit delicate, to put it mildly (domestic violence) but one I really wanted to get out there - let's face it, this stuff does happen, and all too often unfortunately. At least my heroine got  her HEA =))






 

4 comments:

Kylie Scott said...

Good luck with your painting and everything, Mel! Can't wait to read Lusting and the new Galactic novel. :)

Mel Teshco said...

Hey thanks Kylie =)

Eleni Konstantine said...

Wow, you will be busy with the move, Mel, and all that writing. Don't forget to get some sleep amongst that!

:)

Mel Teshco said...

Tell me about it Eleni LOL! Nothing like digger that hole even deeper *g*

Dahlia, Dragons of Riddich

For those of you waiting on book 4 - Dahlia, the wait is almost over!! I'm finishing off the last few chapters - and hoping to get t...